phonecards phone card
products
 

Access Phonecards respects its customers’ right to privacy of their personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose the personal information that you provide us with. Personal information is any information which identifies you.

This Privacy Policy also confirms Access Phonecards’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) and the Telecommunications Act 1997.

By using the Access Phonecards website, you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

 

1. Why do we collect personal information?

1.1 Access Phonecards is required to collect certain details of your personal information in order to provide you with telecommunication services and products

1.2 We use the personal information you provide to us to enhance the products and services that Access Phonecards offers to you.

1.3 If you don’t provide us with the information required, we may not be able to provide you with the products and/or services you want or we may be restricted in the way we provide products and/or services to you, especially if the collection of that information is required by law.

 

2. What personal information do we collect and store?

2.1 If you apply for our services or products, we will collect information about you to help us to identify you, assess your application, provide you with the services and products you have requested, administer your account with us, and for related purposes. The information we collect will include your name and contact details and may also include other details such as your date of birth, driver's licence number, residential address, email address, bank account details, employment history and, if necessary for payment purposes, your credit card or direct debiting details. We may also obtain credit information about you from a credit reporting agency or from a credit provider.

2.2 To provide you with our services and products and to administer your account with us, we will generate and process information about how you use our services and products (such as the type, time, location and duration of phone calls or other communications, the numbers you call and how much you spend).

2.3 You may sometimes also need to provide personal information to us about other individuals (for example, another user of your account with us). If you do so, you warrant to us that you have:

2.4 When you apply for one or more of our services or products, we will usually tell you that we will contact you towards the end of the contract period with us to let you know the further options that are available to you. We will usually also ask you if you would like to be contacted by us from time to time to keep you up to date with information about the products and services offered by Access Phonecards and its affiliates and business partners and, if so, how you would like to be kept updated.

 

3. Do I have to provide my personal information?

3.1 It isn’t mandatory for visitors to our website to provide personal information unless we require the personal information to answer an inquiry or provide a product and/or service. We may require visitors to our website to provide personal information voluntarily, for example, to enter a competition or complete a questionnaire. Wherever it is reasonable and practicable, we will allow our customers to transact with us anonymously.

 

4. How do we collect personal information?

4.1 We collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

4.2 Circumstances in which you may choose to provide these details to us include when you enter our competitions or games, agree or ask to receive information about products and services offered by us and our affiliates and business partners, download software from the Access Phonecards website, register your details so you may gain access to a particular section of the Access Phonecards website, or send us a query about our products or services.

4.3 However please note that when you post information to parts of the Access Phonecards website that other visitors are able to access, such as on a 'bulletin board' or during an interactive 'chat', you must assume (unless we notify you otherwise in any particular case) that the information you post becomes generally available to the public and we have no ability to control or limit its use by any persons.

 

5. What about Cookies?

5.1 When you access the Access Phonecards website we may store some information (called a 'cookie') about the date and time when you entered the website. We use this type of information to track the patterns of visitors and to examine trends and demographics. This may include identifying which areas on the Access Phonecards website are popular.

5.2 Cookies may be used to personalise your visit the Access Phonecards website and to customise our service to your needs. They contain information about your preferences. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that your web browser transmits to your hard drive or mobile handset to enable our system to recognise your browser. This means that we are able to know information about you when you next visit our site, such as your IP address.

5.3 Cookies do not reveal your personal identity and are not personal information, but if you don't want cookies to be collected by us the Help option of your browser's tool bar will tell you how to prevent cookies or disable cookies entirely. You can still use the Access Phonecards website even if you choose to disable cookies.

 

6. How is your personal information used?

6.1 The personal information we collect may be used for a number of purposes related to providing you with calling card services. Accordingly, Access Phonecards may use your personal information to:

6.2 You authorise Access Phonecards to use the information in the manner described in clause 6.1 above.

 

7. How to opt-out of marketing materials?

7.1 Our aim is to provide the best product and service range to meet your needs. Accordingly, we’d like to keep you up to date with the great products, services and promotions that Access Phonecards has on offer from time to time.

7.2 However, if you’d rather not receive communications about our latest offers and products and services, you can opt out. Just contact 1800 284 510 and we'll do the rest. If you provide us with an opt out request, we will activate your request as soon as reasonably possible after receiving it. There is no charge for processing your opt out request.

7.3 Be aware that we will still need to send you essential information about your account, and/or changes to your service or plan.

 

8. Who may we provide your personal information to?

8.1 Personal information we collect will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8.2 We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound by strict confidentiality and privacy obligations so that your personal information is protected.

8.3 Access Phonecards may disclose your personal information to:

8.4 You authorise Access Phonecards to disclose the personal information in the manner identified in clause 8.3 above.

8.5 We are required by law to disclose certain personal information about you (including your name, address and telephone number) to the operator of the Integrated Public Number Database (IPND). Personal information in the IPND is used to assist emergency services and safeguard national security. If you consent, information from the IPND may also be published in public directories or used by directory assistance.

8.6 Wherever possible, Access Phonecards tries to ensure that the information it discloses to other organisations (for example market researchers and organisations with which we have commercial arrangements) is disclosed in a manner which does not personally identify individuals.

 

9. Is my personal information transferred overseas?

9.1 Access Phonecards will take reasonable steps to limit the amount of personal information it sends to unrelated organisations overseas.

9.2 If we must send personal information overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas organisation receiving the information holds, uses and discloses the information in a manner consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

 

10. How accurate is the personal information we hold about you?

10.1 We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of your information is largely dependent on what you provide us. To ensure that we have your most current and accurate personal information, please contact us when your information changes (e.g. if you change your name or move house).

10.2 Where Access Phonecards offers online account management facilities, you can use this capability to control aspects of your account, including amending or updating certain personal information.

 

11. What security measures do we use to protect your personal information?

11.1 The security of your personal information is given a high priority.

11.2 Access Phonecards requires its employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with our legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

11.3 We take all reasonable steps to securely store your personal information so that it is protected from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. This includes both physical and electronic security measures.

11.4 We remind you, however, that if you send information to the Access Phonecards website, the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

11.6 Access Phonecards is not liable for the privacy practices of the companies who operate external websites which may be accessed via links on the Access Phonecards website.

 

12. Protecting your account from unauthorised access?

12.1 Anyone who knows your account PIN or online username and password can access your account. You must keep your PIN, username and password secure and only share these details with people you authorise to access and manage your Access Phonecards account. Access Phonecards accepts no responsibility for information disclosed to parties who know your PIN, username or password.

 

13. Can you access the personal information we hold about you?

13.1 Yes, however there are some exceptions by law which we will explain if relevant to your request. To request your personal information, just call Customer Care, 1800 284 510. We may charge reasonable costs for actioning your request if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

13.2 If you think your personal information may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you can request it be updated.

 

14. How can you report a breach of your privacy?

14.1 If you believe your privacy has been compromised, please call Customer Care, 1800 284 510.

 

15. Contact us

15.1 For any other questions regarding privacy or if you have a complaint about privacy, please contact Customer Care on 1800 284 510 . Access Phonecards Privacy Policy March 2013